Entertainment

Jasper Hale Biography

By  | 

jasper hale jackson rathbone.jpgJasper Hale is a fictional vampire from the Twilight series.

Jasper was a Major in the Confederate army during the Civil War. He was changed by a vampire family that feasted on humans. Jasper grew depressed with this way of life and left the family in search of something better. Alice found him in 1948 and they became married.

Jasper and Rosalie use the last name Hale because they look alike.

In Twilight, Jasper helps Bella when she flees James. In New Moon, he is a key source for Edward leaving Bella after he attacks Bella after she gets a paper cut. In Eclipse, he teaches the werewolves and vampires fighting techniques to defend themselves against newborn vampires. In Breaking Dawn</em, Jasper leaves with Alice to find a vampire-human hybrid, and returns with her to defend Renesmee from the Volturi.

In the films Emmett is played by Jackson Rathbone.

Birth Name: Jasper Whitlock Hale
Birth Date: 1843
Age: Edward has been twenty since he was turned into a vampire
Hair Color: Honey Blond
Eye Color: Topaz (unless he's hungry!)
Ability: Manipulate people's emotions
Favorite Food:

Family:
Vampire Father: Carlisle Cullen
Vampire Mother: Esme Cullen
Vampire Siblings: Alice Cullen, Rosalie Hale, Emmett Cullen and Edward Cullen

What is your favorite aspect of Jasper's character?

Image Credited to Summit Entertainment